CITY OF LOS ANGELES v. ANIMAL DEFENSE LEAGUE et al.
[…] 2

may become similarly situated through the threats of the League “to continue to attack

employee’s home, leading persons wearing masks and hooded clothin[g] to employee’s

home on a continuous basis,” as alleged by the City in all three of its workplace violence

petitions. It seems to this dissenting justice that the City in essence is saying that the

natural fallout from its activities on behalf of its employees is to protect the general

citizenry of the City of Los Angeles as a prosecutor. The City cites Penal Code section

71 as an example of prosecutorial efforts being expended on behalf of the general public

in this instance. Penal Code section 71 states in relevant part: “Every person who, with

intent to cause, attempts to cause, or causes, any officer or employee of any public or

private education institution or any public officer or employee to do, or refrain from

doing, any act in the performance of his duties, by means of a threat, directly

communicated to such person, to inflict an unlawful injury upon any person or property,

and it reasonably appears to the recipient of the threat that such threat could be carried

out, is guilty of a public offense. . . .”

I have not located any California decision which addresses a hybrid situation as

presented in this instance. The legislative history copiously provided in the majority

opinion does not contain any indication that the legislature anticipated that the exemption