CITY OF LOS ANGELES v. ANIMAL DEFENSE LEAGUE et al.
[…] plaintiff must raise and support in the context of the discharge of the plaintiff’s burden to

provide a prima facie showing of the merits of the plaintiff’s case.” (Paul for Council, at

p. 1367; see also Navellier v. Sletten, supra, 29 Cal.4th 82, 94 [operative sections of

§ 425.16 contain no separate “proof-of-validity requirement”].)

18

Ferdin also fails because the City presented no evidence she conveyed a credible threat of

violence that can reasonably be construed to be carried out at the workplace.

a. Restraining orders under section 527.8 may be directed only to natural

persons

Section 527.8, subdivision (a), is specifically directed to unlawful violence and

credible threats of violence made by an “individual”: “Any employer, whose employee

has suffered unlawful violence or a credible threat of violence from any individual . . .

may seek a temporary restraining order and an injunction on behalf of the employee

prohibiting further unlawful violence or threats of violence by that individual.” (Italics

added.) We look to the “‘usual and ordinary meaning’ of the statutory language in order

to discern legislative intent.” (Graham v. DaimlerChrysler Corp. (2004) 34 Cal.4th 553,

571; Murillo v. Fleetwood Enterprises, Inc. (1998) 17 Cal.4th 985, 990 [in resolving