CITY OF LOS ANGELES v. ANIMAL DEFENSE LEAGUE et al.
[…] 527.6)”].)

To obtain injunctive relief under section 527.8 an employer must prove its

employee has suffered unlawful violence or a credible threat of violence from an

individual that can reasonably be construed to have occurred in the workplace. (§ 527.8,

subds. (a), (e).) In addition, the employer must demonstrate by clear and convincing

evidence that it is reasonably likely such unlawful violence may occur in the future

absent a restraining order. (§ 527.8, subd. (f); Scripps Health, supra, 72 Cal.App.4th at

p. 335 & fn. 9 [“[T]o obtain a permanent injunction under section 527.8, subdivision (f),

a plaintiff must establish by clear and convincing evidence not only that a defendant

8

Section 527.8, subdivision (d), defines “employer” to include “a federal agency,

the state, a state agency, a city, county, or district, and a private, public, or quasi-public

corporation, or any public agency thereof or therein.”

9

engaged in unlawful violence or made credible threats of violence, but also that great or

irreparable harm would result to an employee if a prohibitory injunction were not issued

due to the reasonable probability unlawful violence will occur in the future.” “[T]he